Privacy Statement

Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching U.S. Consumer Privacy Statement
Last modified: October, 2020
 

Scope

Your privacy is important to Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching as is your trust in Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching products and services. We want you to know that the information you share with us will be treated with care. This Privacy Statement addresses what personal information we collect and how we handle the personal information shared with us.

 

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information we obtain from and about individuals interacting with Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching and its websites, products and services. 

Collection

We may collect information such as name, address, email address, phone number, or information regarding your personal mindset or goals through your use of our products or services.  

Use

We may use your information to provide products and services, to maintain customer relationships, for safety and product research purposes, to provide customer support and service, and for marketing.

Sharing

We will share your information as required by law only.  You have choices regarding how we use and share your information for marketing and other purposes. 

Cookies and Tracking

We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and similar tracking technologies to help provide our products and services, understand and customize your preferences, and display relevant advertising.  

California Privacy Rights

California residents have certain rights regarding the personal information we disclose to third parties for their own marketing purposes. 

Security Measures

We maintain reasonable and adequate security controls to protect your information and require our service providers by contract to do the same. 

Retention

We keep information for as long as necessary to provide our products and services, operate our business, and comply with legal obligations. 

Children's Privacy

Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching websites do not target or knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. 

 

International Data Transfers

We maintain appropriate protections for cross-border transfers as required by law for international data transfers. 

Contact Us

If you have concerns or questions regarding Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching's consumer privacy practices or this Privacy Statement, please contact us at lifecoachbrooke@gmail.com or 248-452-6668.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will do so by posting additions or modifications to this page. 

 

Information Collected

As you interact with Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching, there may be opportunities for you to provide us with your information. Additionally, we may collect certain information about you as further described below.

You may provide us with information about you or your mindset through a number of sources: Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching websites, applications, product and related events, surveys, social media platforms or sweepstakes entries.  We may use your information for the purposes set out in this privacy statement.  Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching engages with consumers on multiple social media platforms and if you contact us on one of our social media pages, request assistance via social media or otherwise direct us to communicate with you via social media, we may contact you via direct message or use other social media tools to interact with you. In these instances, your interactions with us are governed by this privacy statement as well as the privacy policy of the social media platform you use.

The types of information that Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching collects about you may include, but are not limited to:

  • contact information (such as name, address, city, state and ZIP code, email address and telephone number)

  • payment information (such as your credit card number, CVV code and expiration date)

  • information about your mindset or personal goas for coaching purposes

  • information about your connected devices (such as mobile phone, computer, or tablet) and how you interact with our products, services, apps and websites (such as IP address, browser type, unique device identifier, cookie data, and associated identifying and usage information

  • demographic information (such as gender, date of birth, marital status and household composition)

  • marketing profile information (such as when you plan to purchase or lease; the vehicle in which you're interested)

  • photographs and videos such as those that you may submit for contests, sweepstakes and social sharing

 

Use
The information Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching collects about you and your mindset may be used:

  • to provide products and services and maintain customer relationships

  • to improve the quality, safety, and security of our products and services

  • to administer your account(s) and process your payments for products and services

  • to operate our websites and applications, including online registration processes

  • to autofill data fields on our websites to improve your online experience

  • to develop new products and services, including connected, autonomous and car-sharing products and services

  • to provide customer support and service

  • to provide information and product updates

  • for research, evaluation of use, and troubleshooting purposes

  • for marketing and analytics purposes

  • to customize and improve communication content

  • to comply with legal, regulatory or contractual requirements

 

Communications with you in connection with these uses may be via mail, telephone, e-mail, text message, social media and other electronic messages.  Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching may send you text messages using an automated telephone dialing system to the mobile phone number you have provided if you have opted into receive text messages. Opting into receive text messages is not a requirement to buy products or services from Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching, and message and data rates may apply.  See “Choices” below to learn how to manage your communication preferences.

You may choose to forward information from one of our websites or emails to another person through our Refer a Friend program. Email addresses submitted to our E-card or other Forward to a Friend programs will not be captured for later use in marketing unless the recipient opts into receiving additional marketing materials from Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching.

Sharing
Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching may share the information it collects about you or your mindset in the following instances:​

  • with third parties for research and development purposes

  • in connection with the sale, transfer or financing of a significant part of a Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching business or its assets, including any such activities associated with a bankruptcy proceeding

  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a law enforcement request

  • as required by law, such as in conjunction with a subpoena, government inquiry, litigation, dispute resolution or similar legal process

 

Apart from the purposes listed above, Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching will not share information about you or your mindset with other third parties for their independent use without your prior consent.

Choices
If you do not want to receive unsolicited marketing communications from Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching, please contact us at lifecoachbrooke@gmail.com or 248-452-6668.


If you have subscribed to a particular email newsletter or other communication, you should follow the instructions in the email or on a related website to unsubscribe.

If you have opted into receiving text messages from Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching, you should follow the opt-out instructions in that specific text message program if you wish to opt-out.  If you have opted into any of our text message programs and you later decide to change your phone number or cancel your phone plan you should immediately opt-out of any text message programs and re-opt in with your new phone number if you wish to continue to receive text messages from Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching.  This will help us ensure we continue to honor your preferences and text the correct phone number.

Cookies/Tracking Technologies
Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons and other tracking technologies on our websites, applications, email messages and advertisements to gather information about your visit (such as demographic data, browser type, IP address, pages visited, activities conducted on the page, and the day and time of your visit). Using cookies provides benefits to you, such as allowing you to maintain your account login information or contact information between services.  In addition, we use information gathered from cookies to autofill fields on forms such as the city, state or zip code associated with your IP address. This information can be corrected by you before submitting any form or inquiry or you can disable the cookie as discussed below and the information will not be collected.

We place pixel tags and web beacons in our emails to measure the effectiveness of our email campaigns by identifying the individuals who open or act upon an email message, when an email message is opened, how many times an email message is forwarded, the type of software, device, operating system and browser used to deliver the email and any URL accessed through our email message.

To measure site activity, provide a better user experience, and tailor our marketing communications, we or our service providers or business partners may compile information from the cookies, pixel tags, web beacons or other technologies on our websites.  This information may be combined with other information collected online or offline about you, including data provided by third party sources, and may be used or shared for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.  We may also allow third party advertising and personalization partners to use this information to develop personalized content and appropriate advertising based on your visits over time on Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching web sites.  This information may also be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you across your devices.

At this time, we do not honor “do no track” signals from a web site browser. However, you may refuse or delete cookies. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies and other technologies and how to manage their use. If you elect to refuse or delete cookies, you will need to repeat this process if you use another computer, or change browsers. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the functionality of a website may be impaired.

California Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident you have the right to request information from Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching regarding the manner in which Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching shares certain categories of your personal information with third parties, for the third parties direct marketing purposes. California law provides that you have the right to submit a request to Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching at its designated address and receive the following information:

  • The categories of information GM disclosed to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; and

  • The names and addresses of third parties that received such information, or if the nature of their business cannot be determined from the name, then examples of the products or services marketed.

 

You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format and the information will not be specific to you individually. Please contact us at lifecoachbrooke@gmail.com or 248-452-6668.

How we Safeguard Your Information
We maintain reasonable and adequate technical, administrative, and physical security and confidentiality measures designed to help protect your information from unauthorized access or acquisition.  We also require by contract (other than in an emergency situations) that third party services providers acting on our behalf or with whom we share your information also undertake to provide such security and confidentiality measures in accordance with industry standards.

How Long We Keep Your Information
We may keep the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide products or services to you, to operate our business, to enable us to communicate with you, for our safety, research, evaluation of use, or troubleshooting purposes, or to satisfy our legal or contractual obligations.  Where required, we will anonymize or dispose of the information we collect when we no longer need it for the uses described above.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY STATEMENT

This PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS (“California Privacy Statement”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Statement of Brooke Collins Innovative Coaching and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this California Privacy Statement.